Last Updated: July 20, 2020

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

The only personal information we ever collect is your name, email address, and phone number.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out our contact form. This information is not stored on our website; it is either stored within our secure account on MailChimp.com or on our company computer.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you on our contact form to assist you with your business needs.

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter in the following ways:

  • To send e-newsletters or other email announcements
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information in the following ways:

  • We use a reputable email account manager (MailChimp.com)
  • We only provide articles and information on our website and never ask for credit card numbers
  • We use premium firewall protection and malware scanning software
  • We use an SSL certificate on our website

Do we use ‘cookies’?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser that allows us or a third party to recognize you using a unique identifier.

The only cookies we use are for the purposes of website analytics through Google Analytics so that we can better understand how our website is being used (i.e., analytics).

Cookies may be either “session” or “persistent.” A session cookie expires (i.e., is deleted) when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains until it expires or you delete the cookies via your browser settings. Expiration dates are set in the cookies themselves and may vary in length, depending on the purpose of the cookie.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII.

Third-party links

We often include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent Privacy Policies, therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

We do use Google Analytics to for analytics purposes. We do not use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • This Privacy Policy is accessible from the footer on every page

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

The only third party behavioral tracking is by Google and possibly security or spam control applications, such as Akismet.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur on MailChimp.com:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contact Info

We can be reached as follows:

EMAIL: janet@scribaceous.com
PHONE: 619.972.9450
POSTAL MAIL: 4337 Idaho Street, Ste. 102, San Diego, CA  92104